KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

come on strong

French translation: faire étalage de sa force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on strong
French translation:faire étalage de sa force
Entered by: DPolice

18:21 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: come on strong
What worries me about the new associate in that law firm is the way he comes on strong when he talks about who he has connections with and how important he is, which may suggest that he has a big ego.
Nadine
faire étalage de sa force
Explanation:
la façon dont il fait étalage de sa force

(he shows off, he boasts,)

Cela permet de garder la racine "strong" = fort
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sa façon d'acquérir du poids / de devenir plus fort
Claudia Iglesias
5...il y va un peu fort...xxxohlala
5...c'est la façon dont il se vante...mckinnc
4 +1faire étalage de sa forceDPolice
5s'imposercheungmo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa façon d'acquérir du poids / de devenir plus fort


Explanation:
aucune

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
1 min
  -> Merci Virginie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'imposer


Explanation:
"to come on" = se présenter
comme dans les phrases "to come on stage", "to come on a ship"

"to come on strong" = s'imposer par la force de sa présence, chercher à faire une très forte première impression en se faisant important, etc.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire étalage de sa force


Explanation:
la façon dont il fait étalage de sa force

(he shows off, he boasts,)

Cela permet de garder la racine "strong" = fort

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: J'aime..
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...c'est la façon dont il se vante...


Explanation:
I think this is the way it's being used here

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...il y va un peu fort...


Explanation:
Un peu familier mais expressive !
quand il parle des relations qu'il a,et combien il est important...ce qui peut faire croire qu'il est imbu de lui même(ou qu'il a un grand amour propre)

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247