KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

May it please the court

French translation: Qu'il plaise à la cour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May it please the court
French translation:Qu'il plaise à la cour

09:13 Dec 14, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: May it please the court
Formula whereby a counsel begins an argument before a court
Jacques TRANIER
Qu'il plaise à la cour
Explanation:
C'est la formule utilisée en français
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Qu'il plaise à la courAnne Amar
4 +2Plaise à la Cour
irat56
4 +1Plaise au tribunal (de...)Serge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'il plaise à la cour


Explanation:
C'est la formule utilisée en français


    DEUG de droit international
Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaise au tribunal (de...)


Explanation:
That's the way it is translated for Belgian courts.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathtrad: ou 'plaise à la cour' - dépend du niveau et du domaine de compétences de la juridiction - Peut-être à préciser par le demandeur...
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plaise à la Cour


Explanation:
"Ready to use" expression!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Le plus courant en langage juridique français
41 mins

agree  Isabelle de ROSE: non seulement le plus courant mais le plus opportun car il s'agit de l'expression utilisée lors des audiences.
4 hrs