KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

the final disposal of a case

French translation: classement d'une affaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final disposal of a case
French translation:classement d'une affaire

08:56 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the final disposal of a case
...when the petition was posted for final disposal of the case
Jacques TRANIER
le classement d'une affaire
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le classement d'une affaireDPolice
5pour le classement définitif de l'affairethierry2
4la conclusion d'une affaire
irat56
4 -1la liquidation d'une affaire (d'un cas )
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le classement d'une affaire


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/cdact/annxcpol.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 hrs

agree  JH Trads
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la liquidation d'une affaire (d'un cas )


Explanation:
Un cas est classé ou liquidé


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Une affaire liquidée" est pour une entreprise. La question concerne une affaire devant un tribunal, je crois.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la conclusion d'une affaire


Explanation:
et la non-réinscription sur un rôle

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour le classement définitif de l'affaire


Explanation:
none needed

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336