KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to indemnify for liability

French translation: indemniser quelqu'un contre quelque chose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnify someone against somthing
French translation:indemniser quelqu'un contre quelque chose
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

21:35 Dec 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to indemnify for liability
On an authorization to release personal information sheet: "I hereby agree to indemnify the county of any liability arising out of improper use of this information."
Mimi7
indemnifier de responsabilité
Explanation:
voir référence
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you for the site reference. That is the meaning I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indemniser quelqu'un contre quelque chose
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5lise b
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1indemniser pour préjudice
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1indemnifier de responsabilité
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemniser pour préjudice


Explanation:
dt. HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indemnifier de responsabilité


Explanation:
voir référence


    Reference: http://www2.clicshop.com/Stores/solumark/c46206p9504973.1.ht...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for the site reference. That is the meaning I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "indemnifier" is an anglicism. The French verb is "indemniser (contre)"
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lise b


Explanation:
Sorry Lynelle but the answer you choose means absolutely nothing in French (and I am French).
Lise b 's translation was correct.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemniser quelqu'un contre quelque chose


Explanation:
In French, the verb is "indemniser", not "indemnifier", which does not exist.

The person signing the original is giving an undertaking to indemnify the county against any liability arising out of... When X agrees to indemnify Y, X agrees to cover sums that are or may be owed by Y to a third party. It is not conditional upon Z defaulting - Y can sue X without first demanding payment of Z. If it is conditional, then it is not an indemnity, but a guarantee. (An indemnity need not be evidenced in writing, whereas a guarantee must be.) X is agreeing to hold Y free from harm.

Indeed, the original "indemnify X of" reads oddly, the more usual proposition being "against".

The two examples below provide suitable turns of phrase, sources of inspiration for your translation, although the original is couched in a clumsy way!

http://www.intel.com/francais/support/vtune/optidrvr/lic_fre...

Vous devez indemniser la société et ses fournisseurs, les dégager de toute responsabilité et les défendre et indemniser contre toute réclamation ou poursuite, y compris les honoraires d'avocats, qui découle ou résulte de votre distribution de tout produit.


http://www.neodomaine.com/nom-de-domaine/html/services.html

13- INDEMNISATION : Vous êtes d'accord pour indemniser nos Intermédiaires, agents, employés, représentant, dirigeants et filiales contre toute action et dépenses (y compris les frais d'avocat) résultant de litiges avec un tiers dans le cadre de ce Contrat et dont l'usage du Service par Vous fait serait la cause


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: comme toujours....
1 min
  -> Cheers - the source Hazel gives in reference is unfortunately a translated version of an English site - and the French version does not appear to have been done by a native speaker of French

agree  Graham macLachlan: remember this?
2252 days