KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

is in default

French translation: faillir/manquer à ses engagements, faire défaut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default, to
French translation:faillir/manquer à ses engagements, faire défaut
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:08 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Share purchase agreement
English term or phrase: is in default
Contrat

No auther party to any Contract is in default thereunder.
Karine Le Goaziou
faillir à ses engagements, faire défaut
Explanation:
default, to

manquer à ses engagements v.

Syn.
faillir à ses engagements v.
faire défaut v.

Déf. :
Ne pas remplir ses obligations.


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faillir à ses engagements, faire défaut
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1aucun autre contractant n'a manqué à ses engagements
gilbertlu
5 +1est en manquement à son engagement
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est en manquement à son engagement


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est "no other"...

Difficult to know for sure without having the whole sentence, or better yet, the general context. Bonne chance et Merry Christmas!



Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 mins

neutral  irat56: lourd en Français. Sorry! Happy Xmas!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faillir à ses engagements, faire défaut


Explanation:
default, to

manquer à ses engagements v.

Syn.
faillir à ses engagements v.
faire défaut v.

Déf. :
Ne pas remplir ses obligations.





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Greetings for the season!
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aucun autre contractant n'a manqué à ses engagements


Explanation:
N'a manqué à ses engagements, ou est en retard.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
14 hrs