KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Floor

French translation: Prétoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floor
French translation:Prétoire
Entered by: FrAngXL

20:00 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Floor
Courtroom transcription

"Case of X vs. Y, Hearing of (date) Floor #(number)"
FrAngXL
Prétoire
Explanation:
or "Parquet". It's difficult to tell without knowing the entire context. It may very well simply refer to the floor of the building, but since its obviously a litigation case in court, X vs. Y, I reasonably think it refers to my proposed suggestion.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Thanks - prétoire was the word I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2étage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1Prétoire
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étage


Explanation:
3ième étage, 2ième étage etc...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
59 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  thierry2
3 hrs

disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I think Augustin is right.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prétoire


Explanation:
or "Parquet". It's difficult to tell without knowing the entire context. It may very well simply refer to the floor of the building, but since its obviously a litigation case in court, X vs. Y, I reasonably think it refers to my proposed suggestion.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks - prétoire was the word I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
7 hrs