KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

short-case

French translation: litige abrégé


13:37 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: short-case
document juridique!
merci
Albert Golub
French translation:litige abrégé
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 4

litigation

Syn.
case
dispute
dispute at law
suit litige n. m.

Déf. :

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci pour la piste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intitulé abrégé
Augustin Bordet
4affaire plaidée sommairement
Augustin Bordet
4litige abrégé
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Une affaire à court termeBOB DE DENUS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une affaire à court terme


Explanation:
Or what about:

Une procédure à court terme

I'm sure you would give us more context if you could

Hope this helps Albert

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litige abrégé


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 4

litigation

Syn.
case
dispute
dispute at law
suit litige n. m.

Déf. :



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
merci pour la piste

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affaire plaidée sommairement


Explanation:
An totally isolated term out of context is insufficient for us to be able to help you properly.
Dans mon dictionnaire économique et juridique, Navarre, ils proposent le terme suggéré plus haut. On peut aussi dire "short cause".

Don't know if it fits in your text. Good luck.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intitulé abrégé


Explanation:
Another solution to be added to the one I suggested before.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28