KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

insupportability

French translation: vie commune insupportable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insupportability
French translation:vie commune insupportable
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:50 Jan 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / family law
English term or phrase: insupportability
There are divorce on the ground of insupportability.

What is the exact word in French ?
vie commune insupportable
Explanation:
Le mot "insupportability" n'existe pas dans les dictionnaires--c'est l'adverbalisation de l'adjectif "insupportable". Il semblerait que c'est une invention de l'État du Texas, comme critère principal pour le divorce "no-fault", et même en serait le synonyme. Voici quelques explication s légales :

The most common ground for divorce is insupportability. The sole allegation necessary in the divorce petition is that "the marriage has become insupportable because of personality conflicts which have destroyed the legitimate ends of the marriage relationship", also known as no-fault divorce. http://www.adwizards.com/hmoore/divorce.htm.

John K. Grubb
... has adopted the "no fault" concept of divorce. The usual ground is: "the marriage has become insupportable because of discord or conflict of personalities that ...
www.attorneylocate.com/JohnGrubb/intro.htm

Il existe également la version où la faute est attribuée :

Texas Family Law
Cruelty primer: "Although seldom used since the advent of no-fault divorce, it is still possible for a court to grant a divorce on the ground of cruel treatment. To constitute cruel treatment, the conduct of the accused party must rise to such a level as to render the couples' living together insupportable. ‘Insupportable’ in this context means ‘incapable of being borne, unendurable, insufferable, intolerable.’ Mere trivial matters or disagreements do not justify the granting of divorce for cruel treatment. Acts occurring after separation can support a finding of cruel treatment." Divorce granted on Wife’s cruelty upheld. Henry v. Henry, No. 14-98-01032-CV (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] June 7, 2001, n.p.h.) (citations omitted) (aff’g, rev’g & rem’g 306th Judicial District Court, Galveston County, Olsen, J.).
www.vernerbrumley.com/NewsletterArchives/Legal_Update_Newsl...

De TErmium, pour "no-fault divorce" :
divorce sans égard aux torts
divorce sans notion de tort
divorce sans notion de faute

Voici des mentions de vie commune / mariage insupportable en français :

Le nouveau droit du divorce
... les plus discutés du nouveau droit du divorce. ... sérieux» qui rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. Des «motifs sérieux»? Toute la question ...
www.construire.ch/SOMMAIRE/0115/15droits.htm

Divorce
... de la vie commune. L'autre époux reconnaît que la vie commune est insupportable. Le divorce est alors prononcé par demande acceptée sans que le juge se ...
www.pratique.fr/vieprat/fam/mariage/daf0504.htm

Droit de divorce Intro
... pas imputables rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. Le droit à une contribution d'entretien après le divorce ne dépend désormais plus de la ...
www.ofj.admin.ch/themen/scheidung/intro-f.htm

Vos droits: le divorce par consentement mutuel
... Un époux a également le droit de demander le divorce lorsque des motifs
sérieux rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. ...
www.construire.ch/SOMMAIRE/0002/02droits.htm

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this complete explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour incompatibilité d'humeurDPolice
3 +3incompatibilitéHenri Barreiro Domingo
4vie commune insupportable
Yolanda Broad
4 -2insupportabilitéxxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incompatibilité


Explanation:
c'est à vérifier.

Bonne chance.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo: incompatibilité est un terme moins lourd dans une phrase que insupportabilité qui n'exite d'ailleurs par dans les dictionnaires français dont je dispose
1 hr

agree  stephy: c'est exact
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
insupportabilité


Explanation:
voilà, as easy as that,
good luck

xxxHMN.Berlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valerie SALIOU: I don't think that this word exists. Does it ?
21 mins

disagree  Anne Amar: Saliou is right, the word doesn't exist.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour incompatibilité d'humeur


Explanation:
legal phrase (see below)


    Reference: http://perso.infonie.fr/jomave/sources/divorce.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
1 min

agree  irat56
20 mins

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vie commune insupportable


Explanation:
Le mot "insupportability" n'existe pas dans les dictionnaires--c'est l'adverbalisation de l'adjectif "insupportable". Il semblerait que c'est une invention de l'État du Texas, comme critère principal pour le divorce "no-fault", et même en serait le synonyme. Voici quelques explication s légales :

The most common ground for divorce is insupportability. The sole allegation necessary in the divorce petition is that "the marriage has become insupportable because of personality conflicts which have destroyed the legitimate ends of the marriage relationship", also known as no-fault divorce. http://www.adwizards.com/hmoore/divorce.htm.

John K. Grubb
... has adopted the "no fault" concept of divorce. The usual ground is: "the marriage has become insupportable because of discord or conflict of personalities that ...
www.attorneylocate.com/JohnGrubb/intro.htm

Il existe également la version où la faute est attribuée :

Texas Family Law
Cruelty primer: "Although seldom used since the advent of no-fault divorce, it is still possible for a court to grant a divorce on the ground of cruel treatment. To constitute cruel treatment, the conduct of the accused party must rise to such a level as to render the couples' living together insupportable. ‘Insupportable’ in this context means ‘incapable of being borne, unendurable, insufferable, intolerable.’ Mere trivial matters or disagreements do not justify the granting of divorce for cruel treatment. Acts occurring after separation can support a finding of cruel treatment." Divorce granted on Wife’s cruelty upheld. Henry v. Henry, No. 14-98-01032-CV (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] June 7, 2001, n.p.h.) (citations omitted) (aff’g, rev’g & rem’g 306th Judicial District Court, Galveston County, Olsen, J.).
www.vernerbrumley.com/NewsletterArchives/Legal_Update_Newsl...

De TErmium, pour "no-fault divorce" :
divorce sans égard aux torts
divorce sans notion de tort
divorce sans notion de faute

Voici des mentions de vie commune / mariage insupportable en français :

Le nouveau droit du divorce
... les plus discutés du nouveau droit du divorce. ... sérieux» qui rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. Des «motifs sérieux»? Toute la question ...
www.construire.ch/SOMMAIRE/0115/15droits.htm

Divorce
... de la vie commune. L'autre époux reconnaît que la vie commune est insupportable. Le divorce est alors prononcé par demande acceptée sans que le juge se ...
www.pratique.fr/vieprat/fam/mariage/daf0504.htm

Droit de divorce Intro
... pas imputables rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. Le droit à une contribution d'entretien après le divorce ne dépend désormais plus de la ...
www.ofj.admin.ch/themen/scheidung/intro-f.htm

Vos droits: le divorce par consentement mutuel
... Un époux a également le droit de demander le divorce lorsque des motifs
sérieux rendent la continuation du mariage insupportable. ...
www.construire.ch/SOMMAIRE/0002/02droits.htm




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=insupportable+divorce+m...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
Thanks for this complete explanation.