KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

whereas

French translation: alors que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whereas
French translation:alors que
Entered by: Anne Amar

10:26 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: whereas
in a contract.
Is "considérant que" ok ?
"Attendu que" seems to be more suitable for a decision.
What do specialists think ?
Thanks
blank
Explanation:
In a justice decision, it would indeed be \"Alors que\" or \"considérant\". For a contract, do not translate it.

e.g. \"Whereas company X blablabla\" >>>
\"La compagnie X blablabla\".

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Anne Amar
Grading comment
In this context, you are perfectly right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blankAnne Amar
4 +2alors queDPolice
4tandis que/alors quemckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tandis que/alors que


Explanation:
I would normally say something like that but with so little context it's difficult to say with any certainty

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alors que


Explanation:
If whereas expresses an opposition:

The court decided there was not enough evidence whereas the public was convinced of the prisoner's guilt. (alors que)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
25 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blank


Explanation:
In a justice decision, it would indeed be \"Alors que\" or \"considérant\". For a contract, do not translate it.

e.g. \"Whereas company X blablabla\" >>>
\"La compagnie X blablabla\".

Hope it helps.

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
In this context, you are perfectly right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: In justice decisions: considérant, attendu que; in contracts, I agree with Anne; tourner la phrase comme indiqué
9 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
14 hrs