KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

right not to be placed in a false light

French translation: exposé sous un faux jour


15:27 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: right not to be placed in a false light
"A person’s right to privacy includes the right of protection against intrusion into one’s private affairs; the right not to have embarrassing facts disclosed; the right not to be placed in a false light; and the right to have a remedy for appropriation of one’s name or likeness for commercial use."

Thanks a lot for your help
Magali Fauchet
French translation:exposé sous un faux jour
Explanation:
bof
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exposé sous un faux jourAlbert Golub
4droit à ne pas être présenté sous un angle/ jour défavorable
Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
4non diffaméAlbert Golub
4droit à ne pas être faussement exposé/Albert Golub


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit à ne pas être faussement exposé/


Explanation:
une mauvaiseidée
bonne chance
fausse exposition de sa vie privée etc

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non diffamé


Explanation:
du latin fama réputation
cela frise cette idée

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposé sous un faux jour


Explanation:
bof

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: bon... tu y est arrivé, Albert!
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit à ne pas être présenté sous un angle/ jour défavorable


Explanation:
il s'agit selon moi non pas d'une présentation franchement fausse ou diffamatoire, mais plutôt d'une présentation dans un contexte qui suggère une appréciation négative.

Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28