KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

WITH PREJUDICE

French translation: contre le paiement de l'indemnisation au demandeur


06:53 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: WITH PREJUDICE
The litigation is terminated with prejudice.

Contrat
French translation:contre le paiement de l'indemnisation au demandeur
Explanation:
This is logical from the main juridical meaning of the word.
Selected response from:

xxxvlelecta
Grading comment
Yes, that is the meaning. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Avec préjudicestephy
4 +1contre le paiement de l'indemnisation au demandeurxxxvlelecta
4avec préjudice
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4avec préjudice
irat56
4"avec préjudice"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"avec préjudice"


Explanation:
the same...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec préjudice


Explanation:
Robert et Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec préjudice


Explanation:
Pour la traduction de ce bout de phrase, pas de problème mais la phrase entière que vous avez affichée n'a pas de sens. Pourriez-vous donner plus de contexte?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre le paiement de l'indemnisation au demandeur


Explanation:
This is logical from the main juridical meaning of the word.

xxxvlelecta
Grading comment
Yes, that is the meaning. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avec préjudice


Explanation:
Ce litige c'est terminé avec préjudice...we can also say : Ce litige c'est règlé avec préjudice...

With prejudice il oftenly use at the beginning of a letter in the judicial system.

I worked in many lawyer office so I know this sentence very well :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about those mistakes:
il=is
judicial=juridical


stephy