KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

UL Registered Firm

French translation: UL (Laboratoire habilité à délivrer un certificat de conformité aux normes exigées)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UL = Underwriters Laboratories
French translation:UL (Laboratoire habilité à délivrer un certificat de conformité aux normes exigées)

12:03 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Tech/Informatics
English term or phrase: UL Registered Firm
A firm is given a certificate number
Mathilde
UL = un-der-writer Laboratories
Explanation:
an American organisation which tests the safety of +electrical equipment and puts its mark on that which it approves...
En France on parle de la norme : NF
Laboratoire habilité à délivrer de telle certification
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci infiniment de votre aide. Je voyais effectivement un équivalent du NF mais sans en être sûre.
Merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu ou donné leur avis.

Mathilde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4UL = un-der-writer Laboratoriesxxxohlala
4 +1Certifié(e) ULDPolice
3un numéro de certificat sera attribué à une entrepriseSabine Ward


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certifié(e) UL


Explanation:
United Laboratories Ltd


    Reference: http://www.ul-europe.com/default.asp?ID=7
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
UL = un-der-writer Laboratories


Explanation:
an American organisation which tests the safety of +electrical equipment and puts its mark on that which it approves...
En France on parle de la norme : NF
Laboratoire habilité à délivrer de telle certification

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci infiniment de votre aide. Je voyais effectivement un équivalent du NF mais sans en être sûre.
Merci à tous ceux qui ont répondu ou donné leur avis.

Mathilde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Guereau: Underwriters Laboratories; see http://www.ul.com/retail/certified.html, and http://www.ul.com/index.html
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un numéro de certificat sera attribué à une entreprise


Explanation:
une numéro de certificat ou une référence

Sabine Ward