KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

this is acknowledged by requiring the Contracting Party to secure

French translation: ceci sera validé par la demande aux deux parties contractantes de garantir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this is acknowledged by requiring the Contracting Party to secure
French translation:ceci sera validé par la demande aux deux parties contractantes de garantir
Entered by: thierry2

10:41 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: this is acknowledged by requiring the Contracting Party to secure
It is suggested therefore that this is acknowledged by requiring the Contracting Party to secure either of these two resolutions where commercially reasonable.
zmohali
France
ceci sera validé par la demande aux deux parties contractantes de garantir
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir....Rita Cavaiani
4ceci sera validé par la demande aux deux parties contractantes de garantirthierry2


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceci sera validé par la demande aux deux parties contractantes de garantir


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir....


Explanation:
..que, en reconnaissance du bien-fondé du susmentionné, la partie contractante s'engage à garantir (se porter garante)......
it is hard without knowing the larger context; I assumed that "this" refers to something mentioned before and that the contracting party accepts the validity of what was said (agreed) and to do so secures.....
You will see if my interpretation fits the context

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
it doen't fit with the rest of the contest - Thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it doen't fit with the rest of the contest - Thank you