KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

lease agreement

French translation: Bail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lease agreement
French translation:Bail
Entered by: Nicole Levesque

04:55 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: lease agreement
under a lease agreement
mozway
Bail
Explanation:
Tout simplement :-)

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Nicole Levesque
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bail
Nicole Levesque
5 +2crédit-bail
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bail


Explanation:
Tout simplement :-)

Native speaker

Nicole Levesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

agree  irat56
3 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Valerie SALIOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  cheungmo
7 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  xxx& Associates
16 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  CGagnon
22 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crédit-bail


Explanation:
Unless this is about land lease (bail foncier) or some other rental agreement. If this is actually a lease agreement (or financial lease), the asset (an equipment, a production line, a plant) will be managed by the lessee against a fee and the lessor is the owner. When the agreement terminates, the asset may change hands (appear on the balance sheet of the lessee). If this is a so-called operative lease, you might consider the use of bail, but this would be proper only in these cases when the lessee is not to become an owner at all (the lessor uses the same assets in a series of lease agreements).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Duinstra: parfaite analyse!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Germaine
2 days 9 hrs