KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to acknowledge oneself to be...

French translation: déclarer être


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to acknowledge oneself to be...
French translation:déclarer être
Entered by: Germaine

19:28 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / notary
English term or phrase: to acknowledge oneself to be...
On a statement confirming the validity of a notary: "On this day XXX, the undersigned officer personally appeared before me and acknowledged himself to be the Vice President authorized to execute the foregoing instrument..."
Mimi7
déclare être
Explanation:
...le soussigné comparaît devant moi et déclare être le vice-président autorisé à signer le document suivant...

Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déclare être
Germaine
4a déclaré êtreDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclare être


Explanation:
...le soussigné comparaît devant moi et déclare être le vice-président autorisé à signer le document suivant...



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacLamy
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a déclaré être


Explanation:
s'est présenté comme étant

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779