KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

of counsel, instructed by

French translation: avocat(e) commis(e) par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of counsel, instructed by
French translation:avocat(e) commis(e) par

11:42 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: of counsel, instructed by
At the hearing of the appeal before me on Monday 31st January 2002, the appellant was represented by Miss Stetson of Counsel instructed by Anthony Ogulbo and Co. solicitors.


I've found lots of hits on this expression. It's obviously a set phrase, but I couldn't find the French equivalent anywhere.
Céline Graciet
avocat(e)-conseil ou avocat commis(e) par
Explanation:
Of councel : OBS – A phrase commonly applied in practice ... particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party. - Black's law dictionary : definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern

aussi (même source) : pour avocat - OBS – A phrase commonly applied in practice to the Counsel employed by a party in a cause, and particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party. Source
OBS – ... anglicisation of the law latin "a consiliis" ...

avocat-conseil - DEF – Avocat qui borne lui-même son activité à la consultation à l'exclusion de la plaidoirie.

et avocat :
- DEF – Auxiliaire de justice qui fait profession de défendre, devant les cours et tribunaux, les intérêts de ceux qui lui confient leur cause [...]

(Vocabulaire juridique
Paris : Presses universitaires de France, ©1987)
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
un grand merci à vous pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5avocat(e)-conseil ou avocat commis(e) parMeri Buettner
4avocat-conseil
Augustin Bordet
4 -2de la défense
jfrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
de la défense


Explanation:
It talks about the defence provided by the solicitors through Miss Stetson

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: it refers to the status of Miss Stetson in relation to the solicitors involved in the case
17 mins
  -> Good remark ; I withdraw

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Miss Stetson is from the set of chambers to which counsel instructed by Ogulbo belongs. She represents the appellant, le "demandeur en appel".
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avocat(e)-conseil ou avocat commis(e) par


Explanation:
Of councel : OBS – A phrase commonly applied in practice ... particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party. - Black's law dictionary : definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern

aussi (même source) : pour avocat - OBS – A phrase commonly applied in practice to the Counsel employed by a party in a cause, and particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party. Source
OBS – ... anglicisation of the law latin "a consiliis" ...

avocat-conseil - DEF – Avocat qui borne lui-même son activité à la consultation à l'exclusion de la plaidoirie.

et avocat :
- DEF – Auxiliaire de justice qui fait profession de défendre, devant les cours et tribunaux, les intérêts de ceux qui lui confient leur cause [...]

(Vocabulaire juridique
Paris : Presses universitaires de France, ©1987)


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
un grand merci à vous pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
5 mins
  -> we're even now eh ? Merci !

agree  irat56
34 mins
  -> merci

agree  ALI DJEBLI: agree
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: clients instruct solicitors, solicitors instruct counsel - cf. rights of audience. Miss Stetson ("of Counsel") is from the chambers which the solicitors have instructed.
1 hr
  -> merci Nikki

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 1 hr
  -> merci Jacqueline

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avocat-conseil


Explanation:
A law firm, Anthony Ogulbo and Co., has entrusted Miss Stetson to represent the appellant. That is my understanding.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28