KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

go live date

French translation: Date de mise en service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go live date
French translation:Date de mise en service
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

01:26 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: go live date
legal contract
Isabelle Louis
United States
date de lancement/date de mise en service
Explanation:
really need the contract context!

if we're talking about operating systems or taxation = date de lancement

EX of English "go live" – Two timeframes for employee file updates in CAS prior to Go Live: Transactions that occurred between June 12 and July 7, 1999 - can be updated in CAS but will be CAS only transactions. Transactions that will occur between July 8 and July 21, 1999 - can be entered in CAS but cannot be verified or authorized until July 22, 1999. See also Manage Retroactivity....(Termium)

EX du français "lancement" – Deux périodes de transactions à considérer pour la mise à jour des dossiers des employés dans les SAE avant le lancement : Les transactions effectuées entre le 12 juin et le 7 juillet 1999, qui peuvent être mises à jour dans les SAE et qui seront entrées uniquement dans les SAE; les transactions effectuées entre le 8 juillet et le 21 juillet 1999, qui peuvent être saisies dans les SAE mais qui ne seront pas vérifiées ni autorisées avant le 22 juillet 1999. Voir aussi Mesures de rétroactivité en août 1999 (Termium)

date de mise en service is also given in Termium under "go live"
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5date de lancement/date de mise en serviceMeri Buettner
4 +1date de mise en ondes en directexxxUSER0034
4date d'effet,
Nerzh
4date d'entrée en vigueur
Nerzh
4date de démarragethierry2
4date de la mise en ligne
Steven Geller
4 -1Date de prise d'effet
jfrot
4 -1date d'entrée en pratiqueElectra


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date de la mise en ligne


Explanation:
ou date de la mise en oeuvre

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date de démarrage


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date de mise en ondes en directe


Explanation:
a bit long but...

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: en direct
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date d'entrée en vigueur


Explanation:
notion "à compter de.."

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: not sure this is exactly what is meant by the expression
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Date de prise d'effet


Explanation:
'le contrat prend effet à compter du ...'

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: never heard "go live" for a contract effective date
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
date de lancement/date de mise en service


Explanation:
really need the contract context!

if we're talking about operating systems or taxation = date de lancement

EX of English "go live" – Two timeframes for employee file updates in CAS prior to Go Live: Transactions that occurred between June 12 and July 7, 1999 - can be updated in CAS but will be CAS only transactions. Transactions that will occur between July 8 and July 21, 1999 - can be entered in CAS but cannot be verified or authorized until July 22, 1999. See also Manage Retroactivity....(Termium)

EX du français "lancement" – Deux périodes de transactions à considérer pour la mise à jour des dossiers des employés dans les SAE avant le lancement : Les transactions effectuées entre le 12 juin et le 7 juillet 1999, qui peuvent être mises à jour dans les SAE et qui seront entrées uniquement dans les SAE; les transactions effectuées entre le 8 juillet et le 21 juillet 1999, qui peuvent être saisies dans les SAE mais qui ne seront pas vérifiées ni autorisées avant le 22 juillet 1999. Voir aussi Mesures de rétroactivité en août 1999 (Termium)

date de mise en service is also given in Termium under "go live"


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
date d'entrée en pratique


Explanation:
ou:date de mise en vigueur

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: the English would've been 'effective as of" or "effective date" etc...
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date d'effet,


Explanation:
avec prise d'effet à compter du...

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169