KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

John Extension

French translation: Veuillez contacter John au poste 4317


15:52 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: John Extension
Please refer to John Extension no 4317

Sur un document de sécurité sociale (GB).
Merci
Valerie SALIOU
French translation:Veuillez contacter John au poste 4317
Explanation:
La formule est rélativement formelle
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Voir John ( numéro de poste 4317) s'il vous plait.Virginie Lafage
4 +3demandez John (Poste 4317) SVPDPolice
4 +2Veuillez contacter John au poste 4317mckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voir John ( numéro de poste 4317) s'il vous plait.


Explanation:
Cela a l'air un peu étrange sur un document, on utilise plutôt "extension" lors que l'on est au téléphone.

Bonne chance!
Hope this helps.



Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand: oui
5 mins
  -> Merci, Corinne

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Louis: oui, pour sur
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demandez John (Poste 4317) SVP


Explanation:
demander/

"poste" is the usual word in French companies or administrations.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
11 mins

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
40 mins

agree  Nerzh
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Veuillez contacter John au poste 4317


Explanation:
La formule est rélativement formelle

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJVidal
1 hr

agree  Nigel Patterson
2 hrs