KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

upon the recommendation.....

French translation: sur recommandation


11:02 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: upon the recommendation.....
hello,
could u help me translating this phrase:
"upon the recommendation of the senate hereby confers the degree of Master of Technology in Control Engeneering and Instrumentation on Mr X
I have found this in one of the degrees to be translated .
Please help me out.
Priya Narayan
French translation:sur recommandation
Explanation:
au singulier de préférence
Selected response from:

Marie Garcin
France
Grading comment
merci !!!!!!!!!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sur recommandationMarie Garcin
4 +3Vu la recommandation du Sénat, décerne par les présentes
irat56
4sur les recommandationsMSchumm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur les recommandations


Explanation:
You can put this in the beginning.

Sur les recommendations du Senat...

MSchumm
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sur recommandation


Explanation:
au singulier de préférence

Marie Garcin
France
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
merci !!!!!!!!!!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  DPolice
20 mins

agree  tradusport
1 hr

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  Dominique Marcelle
4 hrs

agree  IsaPro
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vu la recommandation du Sénat, décerne par les présentes


Explanation:
le grade (ou le Diplôme...
C'est la formule consacrée.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steven Geller: Bien exprimé, Ce machin de Sénat t'a-t-il décérné un tel parchemin? :-)
7 hrs
  -> No! No recommendation for me! Plain exams! Thanks.

agree  Nerzh: Waw!
9 hrs