KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Ltd., Inc., LLP

French translation: enr. - ltée - inc. - SA or S.A. - SAS or S.A.S. - SARL or S.A.R.L.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ltd., Inc., LLP
French translation:enr. - ltée - inc. - SA or S.A. - SAS or S.A.S. - SARL or S.A.R.L.
Entered by: Chinapix

14:12 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Ltd., Inc., LLP
The abbreviations in French for different Company type(Ltd., Inc., LLP, other) This is meant for a Drop-down-menue on a website, where French Customers must choose their type.
Chinapix
enr. - ltée - inc. - SA or S.A. - SAS or S.A.S. - SARL or S.A.R.L.
Explanation:
In French Canada:

enr. = enrégistrée
ltée (no period) = limitée
inc. = incorporée

Always in lower-case SOURCE: le Ramat de la typographie

In France:

SA = société anonyme
SAS = société à actions simplifiés
SARL = société à responsabilité limitée

see following Belgian website for more:
http://users.skynet.be/avocats/lesprinc.htm

there must be a similar website for France

maybe (I haven't checked) the ICC (International Chamber of Commerce) has this kind of information on their website ?

here's the link: http://www.iccwbo.org/

Good luck - PS`: I don't know what product or service your client's website is about but if it is a website it will be accesible to ALL french speaking countries not just French from France, unless their customers are solely from France, then the other company suffixes are also important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention : the French (France only) suffixes can be written with or without a period after each letter
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your help! Specially Jo Ann's detailed explanation helped me a lot to understand the differences of the French cultures ....which is in fact important for a website accessible for worldwide French speakers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sarl, SA, SNCSandra Schlatter
5X compagnie limitee(accent aigu on the first "e") ou compagnie incorporee.xxxpeiandre
4enr. - ltée - inc. - SA or S.A. - SAS or S.A.S. - SARL or S.A.R.L.xxxUSER0034


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sarl, SA, SNC


Explanation:
are the most common ones

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
19 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
4 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034: these are French company suffixes but NOT translations for the ones requested by Chinapix
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X compagnie limitee(accent aigu on the first "e") ou compagnie incorporee.


Explanation:
"Ltd or Limited" as "Inc. or Incorporated" are exclusively North Americain expressions to define the type of the company. In Canada, we are using both. In the States, you will rarely see Ltd. Although, you are seeing more and more often Ltd. and Inc. for companies making business with North America especially in Asia and some in Mexico. In Central and South America, they are still using the European system such as SA for "Societe Anonyme".
Ltd. has a British origin and Inc. is strictly USA.
But these notions are changing rapidly with the globalization of the business world.
If you want to use Ltd or Inc. in French, you can cap. the "L" or the "I", or not. Doesn't matter. But you have to use the feminine for "limitee"(accent aigu on the first "e". Same for "incorporee".
Hope it will be usefull. Lingua Inc. Canada.

xxxpeiandre
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxUSER0034: The I and the L are NOT capitalised
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, both are accepted and used.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enr. - ltée - inc. - SA or S.A. - SAS or S.A.S. - SARL or S.A.R.L.


Explanation:
In French Canada:

enr. = enrégistrée
ltée (no period) = limitée
inc. = incorporée

Always in lower-case SOURCE: le Ramat de la typographie

In France:

SA = société anonyme
SAS = société à actions simplifiés
SARL = société à responsabilité limitée

see following Belgian website for more:
http://users.skynet.be/avocats/lesprinc.htm

there must be a similar website for France

maybe (I haven't checked) the ICC (International Chamber of Commerce) has this kind of information on their website ?

here's the link: http://www.iccwbo.org/

Good luck - PS`: I don't know what product or service your client's website is about but if it is a website it will be accesible to ALL french speaking countries not just French from France, unless their customers are solely from France, then the other company suffixes are also important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to mention : the French (France only) suffixes can be written with or without a period after each letter

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your help! Specially Jo Ann's detailed explanation helped me a lot to understand the differences of the French cultures ....which is in fact important for a website accessible for worldwide French speakers!