KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

alien

French translation: étranger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alien
French translation:étranger
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

13:07 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: alien
illegal alien
helene
étranger
Explanation:
illegal alien: immigré sans papiers
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clandestinCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +3étrangerSandra Schlatter
5 +1immigrant illégal, non-identifiéRado Varbanov
4 +2en français: immigrantJacek Krankowski
5alienYolanda Morato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étranger


Explanation:
illegal alien: immigré sans papiers

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  irat56
22 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en français: immigrant


Explanation:
Toujours en français, pas en anglais:

immigrant illégal

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  swisstell: d'accord avec "immigrant illegal"
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigrant illégal, non-identifié


Explanation:
A Vous de choisir:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope G.v.L. agrees with that:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope G.v.L. agrees with that:)

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais bien sûr!
31 mins
  -> Thanx:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alien


Explanation:
"alien" a toujours un sens péj. mais c'est aussi possible à la langue admin.
Cordialement, y


    Collins Robert French, p. 265
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clandestin


Explanation:
= immigré sans papiers

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Toutes les traductions sont bonnes...
22 mins

agree  DPolice: "en situation irrégulière" official French jargon
1 hr