KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

revocation for due cause

French translation: révocation pour valables motifs démontrés


16:34 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: revocation for due cause
On a license to operate for a company: "Subject to revocation for due cause." Which I believe is a clause that means that the license can be taken away for certain valid reasons if necessary.
Mimi7
French translation:révocation pour valables motifs démontrés
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 16:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that \"due cause\" is a concept in Anglo-Saxon law.

You can translate it by...

révocation pour motifs valables démontrés

or

révocation pour valables motifs démontrés

as in this example...


48.1 Demande
... divers porteurs de licences, pouvant, à cette fin et pour motifs valables démontrés,
réduire les redevances ou autres versements revenant au breveté en ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/P-4/11351.html

You can also say...

motifs dûment démontrés

And some folks leave it as is, as in this example...


[PDF] OAMI-ONLINE - 0ppo. 105-1999
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... que le demandeur a la \"due cause\" nécessaire ...\" pour l\'utilisation de la ... dans une
procédure concernant les motifs relatifs de refus se limite ...
oami.eu.int/LegalDocs/opposition/decis_opp/fr/105-1999.pdf

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
the references helped, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1révocation pour cause/motif valable
ALI DJEBLI
4juste motif
1964
4révocation pour valables motifs démontrés
Steven Geller


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
révocation pour valables motifs démontrés


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 16:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that \"due cause\" is a concept in Anglo-Saxon law.

You can translate it by...

révocation pour motifs valables démontrés

or

révocation pour valables motifs démontrés

as in this example...


48.1 Demande
... divers porteurs de licences, pouvant, à cette fin et pour motifs valables démontrés,
réduire les redevances ou autres versements revenant au breveté en ...
lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/P-4/11351.html

You can also say...

motifs dûment démontrés

And some folks leave it as is, as in this example...


[PDF] OAMI-ONLINE - 0ppo. 105-1999
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... que le demandeur a la \"due cause\" nécessaire ...\" pour l\'utilisation de la ... dans une
procédure concernant les motifs relatifs de refus se limite ...
oami.eu.int/LegalDocs/opposition/decis_opp/fr/105-1999.pdf



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
the references helped, thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juste motif


Explanation:
As a proposal

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
révocation pour cause/motif valable


Explanation:
pour cause ou motif reconnu.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
26 mins