KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

controlled substance

French translation: substance réglementée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlled substance
French translation:substance réglementée
Entered by: JH Trads

19:25 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: controlled substance
"A criminal records check showed that he was arrested for possession of a controlled substance." This is a nice way of saying "illegal substance" referring to drug usage. Is there a similar way to say this in French besides using the terminology "illegal"? Thank you.
Mimi7
substance réglementée
Explanation:
as in the following reference:

... vigueur du présent paragraphe, chacune des parties interdit l’importation de la
substance réglementée visée à l’annexe E en provenance de tout Etat non ...
www.environnement.gouv.fr/infoprat/bulletin-officiel/bo-200... A0100017.htm - 14k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1substance réglementéeJH Trads
4 +1substance contrôlée ou réglementée
Didier Fourcot
4 +1substance illicite
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1substances contrôlées
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4substance faisant l'objet d'un article de loi
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance faisant l'objet d'un article de loi


Explanation:
j'ai déjà vu cette tournure dans des articles

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substance illicite


Explanation:
controlled drug (pharmacology) médicament inscrit au tableau B.

This is what I found for "controlled drug". But it's pharmacology context.

My opinion is that "substance illicite" (or "stupéfiant", but thid one may go a little too far) fit in your context.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui c'est ca.....
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substance réglementée


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

... vigueur du présent paragraphe, chacune des parties interdit l’importation de la
substance réglementée visée à l’annexe E en provenance de tout Etat non ...
www.environnement.gouv.fr/infoprat/bulletin-officiel/bo-200... A0100017.htm - 14k

I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Termium gives "substance réglementée"
1 hr
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substance contrôlée ou réglementée


Explanation:
"substance contrôlée", mimics the English and eases "back translation", but "substance réglementée" seens more suitable.
Contrôlée:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/media/communiques/2000/2000_...
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb-dgps/therapeut/zfiles/french/hemp...
"du Cannabis sativa n'est pas considérée aux États-Unis comme une substance contrôlée"

Réglementée (almost always used for the substance that can destroy the ozone layer, but also common for drugs):
http://www.cyberpresse.ca/droit/actualites/0111/act_30111003...
http://www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/french/publicat/wshlegis/...
http://www.gov.nb.ca/justice/regl/88-221.htm

Many more on google by looking for
"subtance réglementée" drogue

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Termium gives "substance réglementée"
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substances contrôlées


Explanation:
voir gouvernement du canada

http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hecs-sesc/sesc/dasc.htm

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs