KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

A.D.

French translation: A D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.D.
French translation:A D
Entered by: sktrans

14:10 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: A.D.
2002 AD (opposite of BC)
Anna Barletta
A D
Explanation:
It stays the same. It comes from the latin "Anno Domini" and in French you see it in old texts as "en l'année de Dieu" followed by the year.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Sorry, how studpid of me. It's been a long time since my Latin days. Gratias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A Dsktrans
4ActeJocelyne Lefaivre
4Après échéance, la date
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Après échéance, la date


Explanation:
AD= after date

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A D


Explanation:
It stays the same. It comes from the latin "Anno Domini" and in French you see it in old texts as "en l'année de Dieu" followed by the year.


    general culture
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Sorry, how studpid of me. It's been a long time since my Latin days. Gratias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins
  -> merci aussi

neutral  irat56: En l'an de grâce! et non en l'année de Dieu.
52 mins
  -> merci pour le rappel, j'ai vu les deux.

agree  Marie Garcin: l'an de grâce sonne bien mieux
3 hrs
  -> merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acte


Explanation:
AD: after date est bien, mais selon le contexte "acte" serait également possible.


Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18