KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

UPON IT - Help English!

French translation: cf. transposition ci-dessous


00:16 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / DROIT - IMMIGRATION
English term or phrase: UPON IT - Help English!
DROIT - ADMINISTRATION DE LA JUSTICE

You may be asked to file an affidavit either at leave stage or during the subsequent application for judicial review if leave has been granted. If you file an affidavit during the leave stage, you cannot be cross-examined UPON IT unless leave is granted. You will be approached by the Justice counsel who has carriage of the matter and asked to provide an affidavit because an affidavit
is necessary to defend your decision. Thus, you become involved in a court proceeding challenging your refusal decision.
Bernard
French translation:cf. transposition ci-dessous
Explanation:
si vous enregistrez un affidavit à l'étape de l'autorisation, il n'occasionnera pas de contre-interrogatoire...


"vous ne subirez pas de contre-interrogatoire le concernant" serait du mot à mot.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cf. transposition ci-dessous
bobdelbart
4Vous ne pouvez pas faire l'objet d'un contre interrogatoire sur sa teneur,
Isabelle Louis
4à ce moment-làJH Trads


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf. transposition ci-dessous


Explanation:
si vous enregistrez un affidavit à l'étape de l'autorisation, il n'occasionnera pas de contre-interrogatoire...


"vous ne subirez pas de contre-interrogatoire le concernant" serait du mot à mot.

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx3005andre: Ou "il ne peut y avoir..." puisque c'est un regle.
22 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
89 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à ce moment-là


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vous ne pouvez pas faire l'objet d'un contre interrogatoire sur sa teneur,


Explanation:
none

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154