KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

obligation of good faith and fair deal

French translation: Obligation de bonne foi et de loyauté commerciale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obligation of good faith and fair deal
French translation:Obligation de bonne foi et de loyauté commerciale
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

01:06 Jul 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: obligation of good faith and fair deal
contrat d'achat de biens

OBLIGATION DE BONNE FOI ET DE LOYAUTE COMMERCIALE ?

MERCI pour vos suggestions
Isabelle Louis
United States
Exactement.
Explanation:
JUR7850 Équité et éthique en droit de l'entreprise (4 cr.)

" obligations et responsabilités (obligation de bonne foi, de loyauté, de non-concurrence

http://www.regis.uqam.ca/prod/owa/rwe_html_pkg.frameset?p_in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 01:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tel est en particulier le cas en présence d\'un dol ou d\'un manquement à l\'obligation de bonne foi et de loyauté.

http://www.lecidef.com/consequences.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Merci belle Claudia !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Exactement.
Claudia Iglesias
4obligation/engagement de bonne foi et d'affaire equitable
Ra91571


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation/engagement de bonne foi et d'affaire equitable


Explanation:
Depending on your use of obligation, I'd use engagement if referring to a commitment of sorts. Otherwise obligation is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 01:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, de bonne affaire is used in Robert\'s Dict. of Business and Management

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exactement.


Explanation:
JUR7850 Équité et éthique en droit de l'entreprise (4 cr.)

" obligations et responsabilités (obligation de bonne foi, de loyauté, de non-concurrence

http://www.regis.uqam.ca/prod/owa/rwe_html_pkg.frameset?p_in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 01:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tel est en particulier le cas en présence d\'un dol ou d\'un manquement à l\'obligation de bonne foi et de loyauté.

http://www.lecidef.com/consequences.htm

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci belle Claudia !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cleopatra Carastamatis
5 hrs