KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

successor-in-practice

French translation: successeur en exercice or l'occupant/le locataire actuel


16:46 Jul 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: successor-in-practice
Such meeting shall be held in the offices of Kodak in Tokyo (or its successor-in-practice), by not later...
septime
French translation:successeur en exercice or l'occupant/le locataire actuel
Explanation:
context is not too clear - to me at least :) so I understand it as too possibilities :

for a law firm/lawyer succeeding another one, I would say : successeur en exercice

but if we are talking - new tenant succeeding Kodak in renting office space in builing, I would say:

l'occupant/le locataire actuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two = too -sorry
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3successeur en exercice or l'occupant/le locataire actuel
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Remplacants ou successeurs de la pratique
Vamoura


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remplacants ou successeurs de la pratique


Explanation:
Ceux qui prennent la relève de la pratique, du commerce.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: remplaçants
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
successeur en exercice or l'occupant/le locataire actuel


Explanation:
context is not too clear - to me at least :) so I understand it as too possibilities :

for a law firm/lawyer succeeding another one, I would say : successeur en exercice

but if we are talking - new tenant succeeding Kodak in renting office space in builing, I would say:

l'occupant/le locataire actuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two = too -sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, Monsieur.
43 mins
  -> thank you Ma'am :)

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  thierry2
7 hrs
  -> merci