KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

primary basis

French translation: assurance en première ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary insurance
French translation:assurance en première ligne
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

20:36 Jul 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Supplier contract
English term or phrase: primary basis
"Coverage should apply to all vehicles while in the care,.. for any cause of physical damage on a primary basis without regard to negligence."
et
"..the above listed insurance is primary to any coverage that may be available"
Je ne vois pas à quoi correspond le "primary basis" et "primary to.."
Merci de m'éclairer si possible.
Louis Sanguinetti
assurance de première ligne
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : assurance


1 / 1

primary insurance assurance en première ligne n. f.


Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous, louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assurance de première ligne
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +21) prioritairement 2) nécessaire, indispensablethierry2
5principalement >< prévaut surxxxCHENOUMI
4à prima abord=primary basis
Vamoura
4cause première/prévautLaeBeach
4intervient en premier lieu
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assurance de première ligne


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : assurance


1 / 1

primary insurance assurance en première ligne n. f.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci à tous, louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: aussi
7 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins

agree  Cristina Negreiros
3 days13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervient en premier lieu


Explanation:
dans les deux cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"; l’assurance du propriétaire intervient en premier lieu\"
http://www.seminaire-sherbrooke.qc.ca/assurance/automobilere...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) prioritairement 2) nécessaire, indispensable


Explanation:
1) first primary: prioritairement. That coverage will apply in priority, that is before other possible ones.
2) second primary: nécessaire or indispensable. You have to purchase those above before pretending to other options.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herve laurent
20 mins

agree  cheungmo: for 2) primordial?
4 hrs
  -> primordial veut plutôt dire important, non?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principalement >< prévaut sur


Explanation:
"on a primary basis" >> principalement, en premier lieu
________________________________________

"is primary to any coverage" >> prévaut sur, prime sur, a la priorité sur; supplante toute autre assurance/ couverture.
_______________________________________________________________________________

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause première/prévaut


Explanation:
1) l'assurance couvre toute cause première d'un dommage corporelle, à l'exception de la négligence;

2) l'assurance ...prévaut sur toute autre couverture...

LaeBeach
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à prima abord=primary basis


Explanation:
et prévaut pour primary to

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279