International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

FURTHER AFFIANT SAYETH NOT

French translation: l'auteur de l'affidavit (ou le déposant)n'en dis pas plus


09:20 Dec 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / juridique
English term or phrase: FURTHER AFFIANT SAYETH NOT
document
Sylvie Pelissier
France
French translation:l'auteur de l'affidavit (ou le déposant)n'en dis pas plus
Explanation:
ref: Eurod. pour affiant.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a fixed phrase. not is also often written as naught and there is often a comma (,) after Further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the Greatest Counselor and Our Father, I ask The One Almighty
. That I am not a sophisticated businessman but a poultry grower by trade and have no knowledge of the workings of the ... FURTHER, the affiant sayeth naught. ...
www.web-span.com/~pga/news/ChoctawMaid.html - 15k - In cache -

www.logicsouth.com/~lcoble/conspire/mcveigh.txt
... 844(f), which makes it a crime to maliciously damage or destroy by means of an explosive any building or real property ... Further, your affiant sayeth not. ..


bon exemple pour démontrer plus clairement l\'usage:

to bless this Honorable Court. I humbly pray this Court to hereby
Order, Exonerate, Reverse, Vacate and Seal these records. Vires
Vitalis Sustinete ?? Truth Sustains Life.

Further, this Affiant sayeth not
http://www.supremelaw.org/cc/pixley/exonerate.htm

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
MERCI BEAUCOUP
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1l'auteur de l'affidavit (ou le déposant)n'en dis pas plus
writeaway
3le déclarant ne le précie pas, n'en dit pas plus ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le déclarant ne le précie pas, n'en dit pas plus ?


Explanation:
an affiant est celui qui fait un affidavit, déclaration écrite ous serment, ça c'est sûr, mes propositions de traduction le sont moins, voyez avec contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être bout de phrase plus long aiderait..;
lire précise pas désolée
on pourrait aussi penser à s\'en tient à ses déclarations ? sauf plus de contexte...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'auteur de l'affidavit (ou le déposant)n'en dis pas plus


Explanation:
ref: Eurod. pour affiant.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is a fixed phrase. not is also often written as naught and there is often a comma (,) after Further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before the Greatest Counselor and Our Father, I ask The One Almighty
. That I am not a sophisticated businessman but a poultry grower by trade and have no knowledge of the workings of the ... FURTHER, the affiant sayeth naught. ...
www.web-span.com/~pga/news/ChoctawMaid.html - 15k - In cache -

www.logicsouth.com/~lcoble/conspire/mcveigh.txt
... 844(f), which makes it a crime to maliciously damage or destroy by means of an explosive any building or real property ... Further, your affiant sayeth not. ..


bon exemple pour démontrer plus clairement l\'usage:

to bless this Honorable Court. I humbly pray this Court to hereby
Order, Exonerate, Reverse, Vacate and Seal these records. Vires
Vitalis Sustinete ?? Truth Sustains Life.

Further, this Affiant sayeth not
http://www.supremelaw.org/cc/pixley/exonerate.htm



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
MERCI BEAUCOUP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs