KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

court order

French translation: ordonnance de tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court order
French translation:ordonnance de tribunal
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:56 Jan 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: court order
Certainly, under English law, a written contract that says you can come and reclaim material when the employment ends, does not entitle you to break the door down and get it. You would still have to go via the judicial system to get a court order.
Krystrad
ordonnance de tribunal
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Decisions (Litigation)
Domaine(s)
  – Jugements (Droit judiciaire)
Domaine(s)
  – Fallos (Derecho litigioso)
order of a court Source
CORRECT

court order Source CORRECT

order from a court Source

ordonnance d'un
tribunal Source CORRECT,
FÉM

ordonnance du tribunal
Source CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnance de la cour
Source CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnance d'une cour
Source FÉM
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ordonnance de tribunal
Francis MARC
5 +1Ordre judiciaireIsaPro
3 +1injonction
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ordonnance de tribunal


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Decisions (Litigation)
Domaine(s)
  – Jugements (Droit judiciaire)
Domaine(s)
  – Fallos (Derecho litigioso)
order of a court Source
CORRECT

court order Source CORRECT

order from a court Source

ordonnance d'un
tribunal Source CORRECT,
FÉM

ordonnance du tribunal
Source CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnance de la cour
Source CORRECT, FÉM

ordonnance d'une cour
Source FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 min

agree  William Stein
5 mins

agree  irat56: Parfait!
6 mins

agree  NancyLynn
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordre judiciaire


Explanation:
Equivalent de Ordonnance de tribunal.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injonction


Explanation:
Déf. :
Ordonnance de la cour (au Québec, la Cour supérieure), enjoignant de ne pas faire ou de cesser de faire, ou, dans les cas qui le permettent, d'accomplir un acte ou une opération déterminés, sous les peines que de droit.

Note(s) :
L'injonction peut être provisoire, interlocutoire ou permanente. Elle est provisoire, lorsqu'elle est émise avant signification à l'autre partie dans un cas d'urgence, mais elle ne doit pas excéder dix jours. Elle est interlocutoire, lorsque celui qui la demande paraît y avoir droit et qu'elle est jugée nécessaire pour que ne soit causé un préjudice sérieux et irréparable ou que ne soit créé un état de fait ou de droit de nature à rendre le jugement final inefficace; elle est aussi renouvelable. Elle est permanente une fois que le jugement final a été rendu.
Code de procédure civile, aa. 751-761.

[OLF 1976]

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Merci