KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

promissory contract

French translation: accord/engagement contractuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promissory contract
French translation:accord/engagement contractuel
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:06 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: promissory contract
Next argument of the respondents is that clause 2 of the MOU does not trnasform the document into a promissory share purchase and sale contract.
Sylvie André
France
accord/engagement contractuel
Explanation:
on ne peut pas dire "contrat contractuel" bien sûr

Reference similaire Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
promissory
agreements Source

promesses
contractuelles
Source

CONT – ... All
volunteer projects will
be described in an
executed through
promissory
agreements signed
with individual
volunteers .... Source

DEF – Engagement
de contracter une
obligation ou
d'accomplir un acte
établi par un contrat.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promesse de (vente)
Bechir Saadaoui
4...ne constitue pas un contrat se fondant sur un billet promissoire
BOB DE DENUS
4accord/engagement contractuel
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord/engagement contractuel


Explanation:
on ne peut pas dire "contrat contractuel" bien sûr

Reference similaire Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
promissory
agreements Source

promesses
contractuelles
Source

CONT – ... All
volunteer projects will
be described in an
executed through
promissory
agreements signed
with individual
volunteers .... Source

DEF – Engagement
de contracter une
obligation ou
d'accomplir un acte
établi par un contrat.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ne constitue pas un contrat se fondant sur un billet promissoire


Explanation:
...ne constitue pas un contrat d'achat et de vente d'action se fondant sur un billet promissoire.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promesse de (vente)


Explanation:
it is not a final but a provisional contract to be finalized after a certain period

Bechir Saadaoui