KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to vest absolutely

French translation: céder tous ses droits à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vest absolutely
French translation:céder tous ses droits à
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:40 Jan 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to vest absolutely
The seller shall assign such right to AAA free and clear of Liens in order that the grant of any patents or similar protection shall be in the name of and vest in AAA in such jurisdictions and to vest absolutely such rights in AAA.
Sylvie André
France
confier la totalité de ses droits à, déléguer tous ses droits à
Explanation:
renoncer à tous ses droits au profit de, another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

céder tous ses droits à serait peut-être mieux
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5confier la totalité de ses droits à, déléguer tous ses droits à
cjohnstone
4... et de conférer formellement ces droits ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confier la totalité de ses droits à, déléguer tous ses droits à


Explanation:
renoncer à tous ses droits au profit de, another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 14:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

céder tous ses droits à serait peut-être mieux

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  C Greene
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... et de conférer formellement ces droits ...


Explanation:
Référence Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Civil Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit civil
 
vest a right Source
CORRECT, VERBE

conférer un droit
Source CORRECT


Reference Harrap's pour ce sens de "absolutely"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Au premier abord, on est enclin à penser que la simple mise à disposition de moyens techniques ne suffit pas à conférer des droits à l\'exploitant du site. ...
www.celog.fr/expertises/sommaires/ 96/articles200/VALLUET.HTM

... Une fois les droits des citoyens et citoyennes et les obligations ... de gestion financière devrait pour sa part se voir conférer formellement la responsabilité ...
www.ocol-clo.gc.ca/archives/sp_al/ 2002/2002-03-27_f_3.htm

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561