KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Forensic Scientist

French translation: expert en criminalistique n. m.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forensic Scientist
French translation:expert en criminalistique n. m.
Entered by: Louise Dupont

01:44 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Forensic Scientist
When i grow up i would like to become a forensic scientist
Myriam Flibotte
expert en criminalistique n. m.
Explanation:
See GDT
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5expert en criminalistique n. m.
Louise Dupont
4 +1expert de la police scientifique
cjohnstone
5expert en criminalistique n. m.
Paul Bousquet
4expert / médecin légiste
Emmanuelle Riffault
3expert en criminalistique
Svetlana Beloshapkina


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expert en criminalistique n. m.


Explanation:
See GDT

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
3 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: ça en fait des réponses pour dire la même expression !
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: See also Termium: expert en criminalistique; expert légale; expert judiciaire
3 days 17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert en criminalistique


Explanation:
"criminalistique" is the term for "forensic medicine", or "science", so you probably want to become an expert in it and that's how you, probably, should put it.

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert en criminalistique n. m.


Explanation:
law

Definition confirmed in the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique (GDT).

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert de la police scientifique


Explanation:
another usual way to put in in F, police scientifique means just that

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert / médecin légiste


Explanation:
I used to think that "forensic" means "médecine légiste". But "police scientifique" sounds very good.


Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16