KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

bridging belt portion

French translation: partie de ceinture de liaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging belt portion
French translation:partie de ceinture de liaison
Entered by: sabrina07

15:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: bridging belt portion
The fastening tab portion comprises two fastening tab portions which are connected by a bridging belt portion.
sabrina07
partie courroie/ceinture de liaison/pontage
Explanation:
it should be nice to see a photo of the device ...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la partie talon-fixation est faite de deux talons
zaphod
4Ceinture de liaison.
Shog Imas
3 +1partie courroie/ceinture de liaison/pontage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partie courroie/ceinture de liaison/pontage


Explanation:
it should be nice to see a photo of the device ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la partie talon-fixation est faite de deux talons


Explanation:
fixeurs (de fixation) connectees par une ceinture de raccordement

(Sorry I don't have the accents)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ceinture de raccordement, je suis d'accord
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: ceinture ou courroie ? de raccordement
1 hr
  -> Courroie is a belt which moves, like a drive belt

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceinture de liaison.


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295