KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Tribunal of Fact

French translation: tribunal des faits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribunal of fact
French translation:tribunal des faits
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:07 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Tribunal of Fact
At the trial itself, the 'dossier' is before the judges which constitute the Tribunal of Fact.

The trial takes place in France.
Céline Graciet
commission d'enquête
Explanation:
une autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tribunal des faits
GILOU
4tribunal pour les delits
gonzales76
4tribunal habilité à juger au fond, instance habilitée à juger au fond, juges sur le fond
cjohnstone
2 +1commission d'enquête
Krystrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribunal des faits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 10:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Tribunals
Subject Field(s)
  – Tribunaux
 
tribunal of fact Source
CORRECT

tribunal des faits Source
CORRECT, MASC, PROPOSAL

OBS – Le Comité de
normalisation du PAJLO a
normalisé «juge des faits»
pour rendre «judge of fact».
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal habilité à juger au fond, instance habilitée à juger au fond, juges sur le fond


Explanation:
puisqu'ont le dossier

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission d'enquête


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1137
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oui-j'ai l'impression que c'est pour établir (déterminer) les faits
7 mins
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribunal pour les delits


Explanation:
"fact" is a non-specific noun in English; yet, it describes the negative part of the meaning-offence.

gonzales76