the vendor covenants and agrees to pay...

French translation: convenir et accepter de payer

English term or phrase:covenant and agree to pay
French translation:convenir et accepter de payer
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:30 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat, legal
English term or phrase: the vendor covenants and agrees to pay...
..the purchaser.

La probleme c'est le mot 'covenants' dans le context d'un contrat
Manon J
Canada
convient et accepte de payer...
Explanation:
N
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2convient et accepte de payer...
Nancy Bonnefond
4le vendeur convenant et acceptant
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convient et accepte de payer...


Explanation:
N

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: convient (par contrat)
1 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxSyllab
9 mins
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le vendeur convenant et acceptant


Explanation:
source Webster's
convenant: verbe transitif = to promise by a convenant (pledge)
verbe intransitif = to enter into a covenant (contract)

covenant = forma, solemn and binding agreement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de payer

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: to covenant for a sum : s'engager (par contrat) à payer une somme...Larousse Unabridged.
2 hrs