KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

spendthrift provisdion

French translation: disposition relative aux prodigalités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spendthrift provision
French translation:disposition relative aux prodigalités
Entered by: Sidonie FACQUEZ

20:58 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: spendthrift provisdion
Testament. Titre du paragraphe. No beneficial interest under this will or the trusts created by it may be volun tarily or involuntarily anticipated, assigned, encumbered... or otherwise transferred... to satisfy any claim against, or obligation of, the persone having that interest. No such interest shall be subject to control or interference by any other person. Any attempt to dispose of, or to take or reach, any interest in violation of this spendthrift provision shall be invalid and given no effect by any Executor.
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
clause, disposition relative aux dépenses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clause, disposition relative aux dépenses
GILOU
1disposition dépensière
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disposition dépensière


Explanation:
litteral translation (to help) but I don't know the exact meaning behind here
(provision related to the spending ?)


Reference Harrap's:
spendthrift
['spendIrNft] n dépensier, -ière;
spendthrift habits habitudes fpl dépensières

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça ne se dit pas
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clause, disposition relative aux dépenses


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gonzales76
10 hrs