KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

confiscatory taxation

French translation: impôt confiscatoire

21:29 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: confiscatory taxation
Testament. § sur les droits de gestion des exécuteurs testamentaires. To destroy or convey for nominal or no consideration any asset which is, or becomes, worthless, hazardous, subject to confiscatory taxation...
Sidonie FACQUEZ
France
French translation:impôt confiscatoire
Explanation:
Son application en France est perverse : - son cumul
avec l'impôt sur le revenu en fait un impôt confiscatoire.
Selected response from:

Victorine7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impôt confiscatoire
Victorine7
3taxe de confiscation du patrimoine
Martine Etienne
3taxation, évaluation fiscale d'office
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxation, évaluation fiscale d'office


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxe de confiscation du patrimoine


Explanation:
une autre formule :
... Le patrimoine est donc taxé cinq fois en France. ... seraient revues, afin d'éviter
que le paiement de l'impôt aboutisse à une confiscation du patrimoine. ...



    www.demlib.com/projet_dl/004_reforme_fiscalite/ fiscalite_patrimoine.htm -
Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impôt confiscatoire


Explanation:
Son application en France est perverse : - son cumul
avec l'impôt sur le revenu en fait un impôt confiscatoire.


    www.les4verites.com/les4verites/ articles/381_11012003b.htm - 13k
Victorine7
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 17 hrs