KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

makes no representation

French translation: ne fait aucune déclaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes no declaration
French translation:ne fait aucune déclaration
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

11:02 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: makes no representation
??? shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that all information on the ??? Site and in the Catalogue is accurate, but makes no representation as to the accuracy of the same and shall not accept liability for any loss or damage caused by inaccurate information.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
ne fait aucune déclaration quant à
Explanation:
??? aura pour obligation de moyens de veiller à ce que toutes les informations figurant sur le Site et dans le Catalogue soient exactes ; cependant, ??? ne fait aucune déclaration quant à leur exactitude et n'acceptera aucune responsabilité à l'égard des éventuels préjudices découlant de l'inexactitude de certaines informations.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ne saurait garantir, se porter garant de
cjohnstone
4 +2ne fait aucune déclaration quant à
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ne saurait garantir, se porter garant de


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne saurait certifier (également)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
24 mins
  -> thks

agree  Krystrad
46 mins

agree  GILOU
53 mins

agree  xxxFXF
1 hr

agree  Paul Berthelot
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  MacLamy
8 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne fait aucune déclaration quant à


Explanation:
??? aura pour obligation de moyens de veiller à ce que toutes les informations figurant sur le Site et dans le Catalogue soient exactes ; cependant, ??? ne fait aucune déclaration quant à leur exactitude et n'acceptera aucune responsabilité à l'égard des éventuels préjudices découlant de l'inexactitude de certaines informations.

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gonzales76
20 mins

agree  nordine
1 day 23 hrs