KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Taxed Award Scheme or PAYE Settlement Agreement,

French translation: TAS / PSA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAS / PSA
French translation:TAS / PSA
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

09:41 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Taxed Award Scheme or PAYE Settlement Agreement,
The Individual Participant is solely responsible for assessing any tax, duty and/or National Insurance that may arise through collecting points and for the payment of said taxes, duties and National Insurance contributions, except that where the Sponsoring Company has notified the Individual Participant that there is a Taxed Award Scheme or PAYE Settlement Agreement, applicable to a particular issue of ???, the Sponsoring Company will be responsible for paying that Income tax and National Insurance for which it is liable under the Taxed Award Scheme or PAYE Settlement Agreement.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
TAS / PSA
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate these because they are specific to the UK.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programme (méchanisme, système) de primes imposées ou accord de "pay as you earn", à savoir prélève
cjohnstone
3 +2TAS / PSA
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TAS / PSA


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate these because they are specific to the UK.


    www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/biks/tax_award1.htm - 13k
    www.supercheques.co.uk/supercheques/ default.asp?step=4&pid=4 - 13k - 30 jan 2003
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
27 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme (méchanisme, système) de primes imposées ou accord de "pay as you earn", à savoir prélève


Explanation:
programme (méchanisme, système) de primes imposées ou accord de "pay as you earn", à savoir pr"élèvement à la source (de l'impôt dû sur les salaires et rémunérations)
On peut laisser les sigles et expliquer entre parenthèses car specifiquement GB.

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Trempond
2 hrs