KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

retain the services

French translation: s'assurer les services de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to retain someone's service
French translation:s'assurer les services de
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

15:53 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: retain the services
X wish to retain the services of Y for the construction of..
Daniela Miklic Belancic
s'assurer les services de
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to retain someone\'s services, s\'assurer les services de quelqu\'un,;
Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to retain someone\'s services, s\'assurer les services de quelqu\'un,;
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'assurer les services de
GILOU
4 +2confier à / charger de
VBaby
4retenir les services de quelqu'unniort57


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'assurer les services de


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to retain someone\'s services, s\'assurer les services de quelqu\'un,;
Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to retain someone\'s services, s\'assurer les services de quelqu\'un,;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72217
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
0 min

agree  Olivier Vasseur
11 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
50 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confier à / charger de


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte: X souhaite confier la construction de .. à Y / X souhaite charger Y de la construction de ..

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
9 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenir les services de quelqu'un


Explanation:
c'est l'expression que je trouve la plus proche car je n'aime pas l'expression s'assurer

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench