KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

informant

French translation: déclarant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informant
French translation:déclarant
Entered by: Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï

20:23 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: informant
person providing information on a bbirht certificate
MMPB
déclarant
Explanation:
See the links below.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle Parker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8déclarant
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
5répondant
ViktoriaG
4informateur
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informateur


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
déclarant


Explanation:
See the links below.


    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/english/sdds/instrument/3231_Q1_V1_B.p...
    Reference: http://www.consulfrance-toronto.org/francais/consulaire/etat...
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Thanks, Michelle Parker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
4 mins

agree  Alain Dubayle
8 mins

agree  irat56
27 mins

agree  danyce
36 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
38 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
15 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
répondant


Explanation:
Person who answers questions in an interview, or who is being questioned. It also applies in the case of written communications.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163