KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

civil lawsuit system

French translation: système de poursuite en responsabilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil lawsuit system
French translation:système de poursuite en responsabilité
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:32 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: civil lawsuit system
he wants to overhaul the state civil lawsuit system.
Krystrad
système de poursuite en responsabilité
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Civil Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit civil
 
civil law suit Source
CORRECT

poursuite en
responsabilité Source
CORRECT, FEM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3système de poursuite en responsabilité
GILOU
5 +2systeme de poursuite en responsabilite civileniort57
3 +2le système des tribunaux civils (en F d'instance)
cjohnstone
3juridiction civile
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
système de poursuite en responsabilité


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Civil Law
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit civil
 
civil law suit Source
CORRECT

poursuite en
responsabilité Source
CORRECT, FEM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle: mais préciser reponsabilité civile
5 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
28 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews: d'accord avec Alain
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le système des tribunaux civils (en F d'instance)


Explanation:
par rapport au pénal (instance)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 days4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systeme de poursuite en responsabilite civile


Explanation:
-

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delhaye
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  carolechoquette
2 days7 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridiction civile


Explanation:
Ce terme correspond à l'ensemble des structures judiciaires d'un pays en matiére de droit civil

et hop petite piqûre de rappel:
http://www.csupomona.edu/~lfucaloro/fl308/notes/justice2.htm...

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80