KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

in contract tort

French translation: à titre contractuel, délictuel civil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in contrat, tort
French translation:à titre contractuel, délictuel civil
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:03 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in contract tort
The Company shall be liable to the Buyer in contract tort or otherwise for any consequential or indirect damage
Laure Trads
France
à titre contractuel, délictuel ou autre
Explanation:
à mon avis il manque une virgule entre contract et tort ; c'est une phrase standard que l'on trouve dans de nombreux contrats.

in these Conditions shall apply in any action against the Company whatsoever, howsoever
arising, whether the action be founded in contract, tort or otherwise.
http://www.forwarderlaw.com/index/action.htm

9.2 BT is not liable to the Customer, either in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for direct or indirect loss of profits, business or anticipated savings, nor for any indirect or consequential loss or damage or for any destruction of data.
http://www.talk21.com/register/left_cond_9.html

En aucun cas la responsabilité totale de Dragon-vds envers vous pour tous dommages,
pertes ou réclamations (à titre contractuel, délictuel
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/dragon-vds/conditions.htm

LA RESPONSABILITÉ TOTALE DE EIDOS INTERACTIVE LTD ENVERS VOUS POUR TOUS DOMMAGES,
PERTES OU RÉCLAMATIONS (À TITRE CONTRACTUEL, DÉLICTUEL
http://www.eidos-france.fr/termes.html
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est parfait !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1à titre contractuel, délictuel ou autre
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
5responsabilité contractuelle / délictuelle civile
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2Acte delictuel
Florence Evans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Acte delictuel


Explanation:
Contrat d'acte délictuel.
Traduction littérale.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à titre contractuel, délictuel ou autre


Explanation:
à mon avis il manque une virgule entre contract et tort ; c'est une phrase standard que l'on trouve dans de nombreux contrats.

in these Conditions shall apply in any action against the Company whatsoever, howsoever
arising, whether the action be founded in contract, tort or otherwise.
http://www.forwarderlaw.com/index/action.htm

9.2 BT is not liable to the Customer, either in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise for direct or indirect loss of profits, business or anticipated savings, nor for any indirect or consequential loss or damage or for any destruction of data.
http://www.talk21.com/register/left_cond_9.html

En aucun cas la responsabilité totale de Dragon-vds envers vous pour tous dommages,
pertes ou réclamations (à titre contractuel, délictuel
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/dragon-vds/conditions.htm

LA RESPONSABILITÉ TOTALE DE EIDOS INTERACTIVE LTD ENVERS VOUS POUR TOUS DOMMAGES,
PERTES OU RÉCLAMATIONS (À TITRE CONTRACTUEL, DÉLICTUEL
http://www.eidos-france.fr/termes.html

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est parfait !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "à titre délictuel civil" pour être clair
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilité contractuelle / délictuelle civile


Explanation:
liable in contract = responsabilité contractuelle

liable in tort = responsabilité délictuelle (civile)

Je pense qu'il est important d'ajouter "civile" pour que les choses soient claires.







    Reference: http://199.84.130.170/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882