KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

dispositive

French translation: justifiant le débouté


14:39 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dispositive
Dans un jugement :

"The sole point meriting a response -- which is dispositive of YYY's entire argument -- is the Act's inapplicability to the transaction involved here."
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
French translation:justifiant le débouté
Explanation:
An issue or fact is *dispositive* if the whole case (or here the argument) hangs on it. In this case, if the Act urged is inapplicable, the case will be dismissed.

You might also try a formulation with "défaire".
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositif
NatalieD
3justifiant le débouté
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justifiant le débouté


Explanation:
An issue or fact is *dispositive* if the whole case (or here the argument) hangs on it. In this case, if the Act urged is inapplicable, the case will be dismissed.

You might also try a formulation with "défaire".

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositif


Explanation:
Phénomène rare, "dispositive" semble ici être un calque de "dispositif".

Selon le Petit Robert, dispositif : énoncé final d'un jugement ou d'un arrêt qui contient la décision de la juridiction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:20:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on pourrait formuler la phrase: ..., qui constitue le dispositif qui tranche (statue sur) toute l\'argumentation de XXX, ...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867