KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

counselors at law

French translation: Avocat-conseil


11:04 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: counselors at law
Avocats ou conseillers legaux (avec accent sur le e!) ?
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions
corinne durand
French translation:Avocat-conseil
Explanation:
Pour ne pas se tromper.
On notera qu'en France, les Avocats et Conseils Juridiques sont maintenant assimilés en une même profession d'Avocats-Conseils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avec plaisir
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Avocat-conseilIsaPro
3 +1conseil juridiqueElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseil juridique


Explanation:
Tiscali - Formations
... Un lawyer (avocat au sens général du terme) peut être attorney / attorney-at-law
(avocat ) ou counsel / counsellor / counsellor-at-law (conseil juridique ). ...
formations.tiscali.fr/etape.asp?cours=ear0a

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avocat-conseil


Explanation:
Pour ne pas se tromper.
On notera qu'en France, les Avocats et Conseils Juridiques sont maintenant assimilés en une même profession d'Avocats-Conseils.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avec plaisir

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> merci Genviève

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs