International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to make an assignment, composition or arrangement for the benefit of creditors,

French translation: faire une cession, accord avec les créanciers ou concordat au bénéfice des créanciers/ une cession, un concordat ou une entente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make an assignment, composition or arrangement for the benefit of creditors,
French translation:faire une cession, accord avec les créanciers ou concordat au bénéfice des créanciers/ une cession, un concordat ou une entente
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:37 Jun 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to make an assignment, composition or arrangement for the benefit of creditors,
Dans une clause de contrat (dénonciation/résiliation); je ne peux hélàs pas donner plus de contexte.
Feltracco
Germany
faire una cession, accord avec les créanciers ou concordat au bénéfice des créanciers
Explanation:
J'ai mis un "agree" pour la réponse précédente, mais en repensant la chose, "cession" serait préférable à "assignation," et "composition" n'a pas le sens nécessaire en français (c'est "composition with creditors" en raccourci en anglais). Il en va de même pour "arrangement"... Voir ci-bas:

--------

De Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Bankruptcy  – Loans
Subject Field(s)  – Faillites  – Prêts et emprunts 
composition with creditors Source CORRECT
composition Source CORRECT
concordat de remise Source CORRECT, MASC
concordat Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD,
MASC
accord avec les créanciers Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – The adjustment of a debt as agreed between the debtor and the creditor/s. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. Source
DEF – Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, par laquelle ceux-ci lui consentent une remise partielle de sa dette. Source
OBS – Dans la «Loi sur la faillite et
l'insolvabilité» du Canada, le mot
«concordat» sans complément est donné
comme équivalent de «composition». Source
KEY TERM(S)– composition by remission
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)– arrangement avec les créanciers
1998-11-03
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

----------

Également de Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Bankruptcy  – Loans
Subject Field(s)  – Faillites  – Prêts et emprunts
Subject Field(s)  – Quiebras  – Préstamos
arrangement Source CORRECT
arrangement with creditors Source CORRECT
compromise Source CORRECT
scheme of arrangement Source
concordat Source CORRECT,
MASC
DEF – An arrangement between a debtor and his/her creditors allowing the debts due to be paid as agreed by the creditors, rather than allow the debtor to go bankrupt. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. Source
DEF – Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, ratifiée par le tribunal, par laquelle les créanciers consentent au débiteur soit une remise partielle de sa dette
(concordat de remise), soit des délais de paiement (concordat d'atermoiement), soit les deux simultanément. Source
DEF – Convenio entre los acreedores y el quebrado o concursado. Cf Encicl. ESPASA, 1958, vol. 14, p. 998. Source
1998-10-27
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faire una cession, accord avec les créanciers ou concordat au bénéfice des créanciers
Yolanda Broad
5 +2faire una assignation, composition ou arrangement au bénéfice des créanciersJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire una assignation, composition ou arrangement au bénéfice des créanciers


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
15 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
23 hrs

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire una cession, accord avec les créanciers ou concordat au bénéfice des créanciers


Explanation:
J'ai mis un "agree" pour la réponse précédente, mais en repensant la chose, "cession" serait préférable à "assignation," et "composition" n'a pas le sens nécessaire en français (c'est "composition with creditors" en raccourci en anglais). Il en va de même pour "arrangement"... Voir ci-bas:

--------

De Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Bankruptcy  – Loans
Subject Field(s)  – Faillites  – Prêts et emprunts 
composition with creditors Source CORRECT
composition Source CORRECT
concordat de remise Source CORRECT, MASC
concordat Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD,
MASC
accord avec les créanciers Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – The adjustment of a debt as agreed between the debtor and the creditor/s. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. Source
DEF – Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, par laquelle ceux-ci lui consentent une remise partielle de sa dette. Source
OBS – Dans la «Loi sur la faillite et
l'insolvabilité» du Canada, le mot
«concordat» sans complément est donné
comme équivalent de «composition». Source
KEY TERM(S)– composition by remission
TERME(S) CLÉ(S)– arrangement avec les créanciers
1998-11-03
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

----------

Également de Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Bankruptcy  – Loans
Subject Field(s)  – Faillites  – Prêts et emprunts
Subject Field(s)  – Quiebras  – Préstamos
arrangement Source CORRECT
arrangement with creditors Source CORRECT
compromise Source CORRECT
scheme of arrangement Source
concordat Source CORRECT,
MASC
DEF – An arrangement between a debtor and his/her creditors allowing the debts due to be paid as agreed by the creditors, rather than allow the debtor to go bankrupt. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995]. Source
DEF – Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, ratifiée par le tribunal, par laquelle les créanciers consentent au débiteur soit une remise partielle de sa dette
(concordat de remise), soit des délais de paiement (concordat d'atermoiement), soit les deux simultanément. Source
DEF – Convenio entre los acreedores y el quebrado o concursado. Cf Encicl. ESPASA, 1958, vol. 14, p. 998. Source
1998-10-27
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: une cession, un concordat ou une entente avec...
4 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
16 hrs

agree  Fabienne Fitzpatrick: assignment est une cession de créance en Droit Américain. Dans quel pays le contrat est-il rédigé?
1 day1 hr