KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

prosecution of offences act

French translation: loi (ou législation) sur les poursuites judiciaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prosecution of offences act
French translation:loi (ou législation) sur les poursuites judiciaires
Entered by: JMRose

08:31 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prosecution of offences act
The prosecution of offences act states that the Director of Public Prosecution has the duty of...
JMRose
United Kingdom
loi (ou législation) sur les poursuites judiciaires
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It confirmed what I thought.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loi (ou législation) sur les poursuites judiciairesxxxCMJ_Trans
4loi sur la poursuite intentée relativement à/visant une infraction
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loi sur la poursuite intentée relativement à/visant une infraction


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Litigation
Domaine(s)
  – Droit judiciaire
 
prosecution for an offence Source
CORRECT

poursuite intentée relativement
à une infraction Source CORRECT, FÉM

poursuite fondée sur une infraction

PROJET DE LOI C-67 - Première lecture
... autre loi, une poursui te visant une infraction prévue à la partie VI ou à l'article
66 peut être intentée, soit en tout lieu où une telle poursuite peut ...
www.parl.gc.ca/bills/government/ C-67/C-67_1/21393b-1F.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

PROJET DE LOI C-20 - Sanction Royale
... 68. Nonobstant toute autre loi, une poursuite visant une infraction prévue à la
partie VI ou à l'article 66 peut être intentée, soit en tout lieu où une ...
www.parl.gc.ca/36/1/parlbus/chambus/house/bills/ government/C-20/C-20_4/21460b-1F.html - 29k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loi (ou législation) sur les poursuites judiciaires


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It confirmed what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: bien plus français.
11 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
36 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez: .
1 hr

agree  Karl Supierz
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Loi plutôt que législation (act). Ciao, J-M
2 hrs
  -> dans l'absolu c'est vrai ça!