KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

jurisdiction

French translation: juridiction, autorité, compétence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction
French translation:juridiction, autorité, compétence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:03 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: jurisdiction
The applicant will return the child, ABC, to the jurisdiction of this Court upon further order of the Court to do so.
MMPB
juridiction, autorité
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la compétence
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I think that "autorité" is the best word here. MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9juridiction, autorité
GILOU
5Protection
Publius
4"compétence"= jurisdictionAword
3ou alors dire "présentera l'enfant" à la cour, devant cette instance
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
juridiction, autorité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la compétence

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
I think that "autorité" is the best word here. MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: tout,simplement...
2 mins

agree  Chapete
9 mins

agree  toubabou: no brainer
1 hr

agree  Jordane Boury
1 hr

agree  annerp
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: c'est ca
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
1 day50 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
2 days20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protection


Explanation:
J'utiliserais ici "sous la protection de cette cour".

Publius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ou alors dire "présentera l'enfant" à la cour, devant cette instance


Explanation:
tout dépend

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"compétence"= jurisdiction


Explanation:
Even if I don't really understand the issue dealt with in this sentence, I think that it means:
"Le demandeur remettra l'enfant à la compétence de cette cour..."
except if you give me more information for a better translation

Aword
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4