KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

revert

French translation: revenir à la cour après avoir consulté nos clients


14:41 Dec 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: revert
Has anyone ever seen the word "revert" used in the following manner: The learned judge then inquired whether the suit could be disposed of in terms of the undertaking given by the defendants and we sought time to revert with the clients instructions.
MMPB
French translation:revenir à la cour après avoir consulté nos clients
Explanation:
The original English is poor which leads to the confusion of two meanings of revert.
It is possible to revert to one's client in which case 'consulter' would have done, but here the object of the verb is the Court not the client and so revert actually means come back, ie before the Court.
What will actually happen is that the lawyer will revert to (consult) his client before reverting (returning) to the Court.
What is actually said is simply that the lawyer will revert to the Court; the consultation is implicit but not stated.
So translating the phrase as 'will come back before the Court after he has consulted his client' represents a literal translation of the original but also supplies a clearer meaning by adding 'consulter' since although revert does not actual mean consult in this text it implies it.
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consulter , nous référer à
Odette Grille
4revenir à la cour après avoir consulté nos clientsPaul Rispin
3yes - it means to "come back to someone" on somethingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yes - it means to "come back to someone" on something


Explanation:
e.g. let me check out the facts and I'll revert (come back) to you on this later.

Here it means that they asked for time to be able to come back (to the judge) once they had managed to obtain instructions from their client.

Demander un délai pour connaître et revenir avec

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consulter , nous référer à


Explanation:

Je suis d'accord avec la 1e réponse, mais consulter est le terme à utiliser ici : nous avons demandé un report d'audience (ou un délai) pour consulter (ou en référer à) nos clients.

En vérité, il s'agit des directives données par les clients, donc pas nécessairement des clients en tant que personnes, ce qui donne alors :

Nous avons demandé un report d'audience pour consulter (nous référer aux) les instructions données par les clients

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: j'avais essayé de répondre à la question en laissant à l'asker le soin alors de traduire
1 hr

agree  Anthelie
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenir à la cour après avoir consulté nos clients


Explanation:
The original English is poor which leads to the confusion of two meanings of revert.
It is possible to revert to one's client in which case 'consulter' would have done, but here the object of the verb is the Court not the client and so revert actually means come back, ie before the Court.
What will actually happen is that the lawyer will revert to (consult) his client before reverting (returning) to the Court.
What is actually said is simply that the lawyer will revert to the Court; the consultation is implicit but not stated.
So translating the phrase as 'will come back before the Court after he has consulted his client' represents a literal translation of the original but also supplies a clearer meaning by adding 'consulter' since although revert does not actual mean consult in this text it implies it.

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB